Question
Actualizado en
5 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre somehow y somewhat ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
somehow - in some way, by some means
"Somehow we will make it to tomorrow."
somewhat - kind of, partially, sort of
"This dog looks somewhat like me."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Somehow can mean the way someone or something is done without an explanation.
She somehow passed her class even though she never did her homework.
Somewhat can mean to some extent.
I am somewhat tired. (I'm not so tired that I want to sleep but I'm feeling a little tired)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?