Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 feb 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? After the large earthquake, they noticed me that they are safe.
Should I say, "they were safe" or "they survive"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
"they were safe" or "they survived" would be fine.
But I think you need to change "noticed".
"After the large earthquake, they messaged me that they were safe."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you, Igirisujin! That makes sense! Also it seems I misremembered the meaning of "notice"....
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
"Notice" does mean "be aware of" but not "make someone aware of". They would need to tell you in some way... phone, email, etc.
But the important thing is I can understand you. =)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Right. That's interesting because "notice" as in "notice board" is meant to make people aware of, but this may be just Japanese way of thinking.... Anyway, thank you for your additional comment too, Igirisujin! :)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
That's right. The kanji for 掲示板 has a different meaning.
The way we think of notice board is "a board for notices".
Very interesting. Thanks!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
You're welcome. :)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Your question "She kept smiling..." is closed so I'm using this one. =)
In the email you asked if you could use "in front of" to mean "being around" people. Yes, you can.
"in front of her sisters" just means "when they are there", not literally in front.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for the clarification, Igirisujin! Now I can use the sentence with confidence! :D