Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 may 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa ill ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Ill is a negative word that you usually use instead of "sick". If someone isn't feeling well, they might be ill. It has the same meaning as sick in this situation. However, it could also be a negative word in general, such as in the phrase "ill-conceived". This means that the way something was conceived was not very good. If it's easier to understand, you can use ill in the same way with "ill-mannered", meaning someone has bad manners.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Brasil)
sick, when someone is not feeling well
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@luzlo7 If you have a fever, you can say ill or sick. Either way is fine!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
ill is the word commonly use when a person is not feeling well or is sick. However, the word can be use to describe things negatively. For example, ill-tempered person means person with a bad temper. Another example, ill-mannered means having bad manners. Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?