Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa see eye to eye ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
it's something people say when they want to try to agree with each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Si ustedes "see eye to eye", significa que están de acuerdo juntos.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It stems from the phrase 'to be on the same level', because if you're on the same level, your eyes will be in line with each other.
The phrase 'being on the same level' means to have the same understanding as each other, and feel the same about whatever you are 'on the same level' with.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?