Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Chino simplificado
¿Qué significa 到处都是放倒了人体 (especially 倒)。 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@maplestorytot
Maybe they are drunk I guess?
You know some people think that if you don't end up lying on ground after you drink, you are not enjoyable enough.
Also in some cultures, if you lie down after other people when you are drinking, you would be the winner!
So when you drunk with the other guy, and he lied down first, you can say 昨晚喝酒,我把他放倒了
The pronunciation of 倒 her is dǎo, meaning lying down
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@coral1988 Ah it's from a story about people living at a restaurant, so they just go to sleep then after dinner time. But is 倒 as a verb always lying down?
- Chino simplificado
@maplestorytot
Oh, that's…unexpected
倒 here is an adverbial used after 放, stating the result of 放
Similarly, 撞倒 踢倒
Was this answer helpful?