Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "i.e." mean please ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Used especially in writing before a piece of information that makes the meaning of something clearer or shows its true meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"i.e." stands for the Latin phrase "id est", and I think the best translation of the meaning is "in other words".
Many native English speakers confuse this with another Latin phrase, "e.g.", which means "for example".
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@mahuailong729598 Literally, "id est" means, "it is". heyguys' answer is a good translation of what it means in English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?