Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
When would you use "~です" in a sentence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
You use it when speaking to people you don't know well, and to your seniors. You can use it when speaking with friends as well, but it's not necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
do you have to say it at the end of every sentence?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
There are different forms of 〜です in Japanese.
ます is used when the sentence ends with a verb. As far as I know, verbs are always at the end of a sentence, but I'm still learning, so... ^^;
ではありません is the negative form of です. It's used when you are denying something.
There are others as well, but these are the basic ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
です follows nouns and adjectives (at the end of a sentence).
お元気ですか?
はい、元気です
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
です is like auxiliary verb,'Be' . But there are many exceptions. Obviously, you usually put verbs at the end of the sentences in Japanese.
For example,
今日は雨です(It's rainy today.)
この傘は彼のものです(This umbrella is his.)
Was this answer helpful?