Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre boobs y tits ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
No difference.....there are many words for breasts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@masayuki56 just remember though "boobs" and "tits" are slang words. They are not proper English. Refrain from using the words in writing, unless it's in your diary 😆.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
No, not really. "Boobs" is more casual. It is used by a lot of teenagers here. "Tits" is casual, but a bit more raunchy, crass, explicit, or sexual. "Breast" is proper anyway one uses it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Actually, you know what? "Tits" can be offensive to some women. I changed my answer about it because I remember some women I know who does not like to refer to the breast as "tits." The word originated from farmers using the word "tits" to refer to cow's breast or to any of their livestock's (animals) breast. It is a demeaning form of breast. So it is safer and proper to use "breast."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino