Question
Actualizado en
12 feb 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's the politer way to say "You can come to the reception at four."?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Well it depends on the tone.
Giving permission:
You may come to the reception at four.
Requesting:
Please come to the reception at four.
Inviting (slight implication that they needn't):
You are welcome to come to the reception at four.
Written invitation:
You are invited to attend the reception at four.
And lots of other ways! :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So you mean my original sentence could include all these meanings?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I think it mostly sounds like you are giving permission, as it is very blunt.
Bonus tip: pretty much any time you use the word "can", you can replace it with "may" to both a) make it definitely permission-granting, and b) increase the politeness! ^_^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés