Question
Actualizado en
12 feb 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa stalwart (as a verb) ?
Does it mean the thing makes someone to be a huge fan?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I don't think stalwart can be a verb. What was the sentence where you heard it used?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@justis: from voa news. The whole sentence is Fashion Week stalwarts Marc Jacobs, Ralph Lauren, and Calvin Klein will close the event on Feb. 18.
- Inglés (US)
@chushengbanxia: Oh now I see why you were confused, the author forgot to use a comma after stalwarts. In this sentence, stalwart is being used as a noun, not a verb. The three people mentioned are all stalwarts of Fashion Week. A stalwart is someone who works to support an organization. It's not really a common word though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado