Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
8 may 2017
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The following years y The following year ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
years is the plural of year
(two or more years)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The following year refers to the year immediately after.
"Juniors should graduate in the following year."
The following years refer to more than one year.
"You can get a promotion in the following years."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"The following year" means the year after an event (always within one year) that has already been mentioned.
"The following years" is mostly the same, but it refers to a span of time after a previously mentioned event. It could mean 2 or more years, it is a non-specific time description.
Both phrases carry a nuance that the original event is connected to the speaker's decisions in the following year/years. For example:
"He lost his job. The following year, he found a new one."
"He suffered a grave defeat. In the years tha followed, he trained hard to ensure it would never happen again."
Was this answer helpful?