Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hello!
I found these sentences in my textbook:
"The most famous part of the story is when Gulliver, after being shipwrecked, drifts to a country where the inhabitants are only about 15 cm tall."
Question I
I was wondering if I could say "after shipwrecked" instead of "after BEING shipwrecked".
Question 2
I was also wondering if I could say "after He was shipwrecked" instead of "after being shipwrecked".
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
For question one, no, the word "being" is necessary because without it, it's active (instead of passive), so it sounds like he did the shipwrecking instead of being on the receiving end of the shipwreck. (Basically: did he shipwreck, or was he shipwrecked?)
For question two, that would work!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"After he was shipwrecked" is good! But "after shipwrecked" doesn't really sound natural because we need an auxiliary verb for shipwrecked.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés