Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Get on y Go on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Get on means to board or mount or climb onto or generally be on top of something.
Get on the bus. Get on the bicycle. Get on the table. Get on the roof.
Go on means to progress or to embark on. It does not refer to a physical thing.
Go on a trip. Go on a shopping spree. Go on a vacation. Go on an adventure.
Go on can also be a command, ordering someone to proceed.
"Go on! You are holding everyone else back."
"Go on and say what is on your mind!"
"Don't be nervous. Just go on with your speech."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
That means to continue, to carry on. She finds living day to day difficult without her guy.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)