Question
Actualizado en
9 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "sweets" y "candies" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
there is no difference aside from UK using thr word sweets over candies
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela) Casi fluido
@YtheCreator
Sweets are used to say that something is sweet, and candies refers to sweets (caramel)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Sweets" can mean anything sweet, like, cake, pie, or candy. Candy is usually small and wrapped, like bubble gum, lollipops, and chocolate bars.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Essentially the same thing.
candies, sweets and lollies mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?