Question
Actualizado en
24 may 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Silly y Funny y Stupid ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I feel "stupid" is more negative, but I don't know when I should use "silly". What's the difference between them?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
'Stupid' means that you were not thinking when you did something and ended up making a mistake. "I feel so stupid because I accidentally spilled water on the floor and everyone laughed at me." 'Silly' can mean a few things. It can mean lacking good sense or it can mean simple. "I made a silly mistake when I wrote the wrong answer in English class." 'Funny' means humorous. "Josh told me a funny joke" I hope this helps you. If this answer doesn't help you let me know and I will try to explain it better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks for the answer! Can you tell me what it means when you say "silly girl"? I was told like that when I was talking with my host family and I felt offended. I know she didn't mean to be mean, but I don't know why she said so.
- Inglés (US)
can you explain the situation during the time that your host family said that to you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Mom: Good morning!
Me: Good morning :)
Mom: I thought you would sleep all in morning! (Because I said so last night)
Me: yeah, I was thinking like that, but, well, I got up!
Mom: Oh, haha, silly girl
Me:...?
- Inglés (US)
she definitely wasn't trying to be mean or offensive. she actually meant it as a term of endearment. it's just like "oh you're so silly for waking up early even though you said you were going to sleep in". it's a little hard to explain but it doesn't have a deep meaning to it. I wouldn't take it to heart. I think in general "silly' has a light, joking around feeling to it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)