Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre refuse y reject ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
When you reject, you deny. When you refuse, you decline. Hope this helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Húngaro
- Inglés (UK)
When someone says: Do the dishes!, then you refuse to do it, because you don't want TO DO IT. If someone offers you drugs, then you reject it, because you don't WANT IT. 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In US English, “refuse” usually = to show or express unwillingness to do or comply with
He refused to go with us to the party—he hates hanging out with those people.
The soldier refused to follow the order because he thought it was unlawful.
The kid refuses to do anything his parents say.
He refused to be bribed.
With an object, it can also mean “to decline to accept (something offered)”:
He refused the award.
Please don’t refuse our invitation.
He refused the bribe.
reject = to turn down or dismiss as inadequate or unsatisfactory or doesn’t meet some standard or principle
He rejected the job offer because the salary was too low.
He rejected the award. (He thinks the standards of the awarding committee are too low, maybe.)
He rejected the bribe. (Maybe it was too low OR it’s unsatisfactory because he thinks it is wrong to take bribes.)
(NOTE: you can “refuse to [verb]” or “refuse [noun]” but you can only “reject [noun]”—“reject to [verb]” is wrong.]
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?