Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 may 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gloomy y glum y sullen y morose y grim ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Gloomy can be used to describe a place
Glum can describe a person on thing
Sullen can describe the sky or a mood
Morose means Ill tempered
Grim means very serious and gloomy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Alemán
- Polaco Casi fluido
Gloomy isn't just a feeling, it could also describe weather.
Glum, I think, is only used for feelings and it means more like grumpy.
I'm not sure about the thing with sullen, morose and grim but I think they basically mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)
Dismal means causing a mood of gloom or depression
Dreary means depressingly dull and bleak and repetitive
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)