Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I was watching a reaction video of Psy's new MV,,, and that youtuber mumbled "OMG, did he just dab?, yeah i think he just dabbed."
I see this kind of reactions every so often when the dancer(s) do the dabbing. Then i've become curious why it gets to be the matter.
I know what "the move - dabbing" is like,, but don't quite get why ppl take it as something.
I'd be thankful if someone explains about this.
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's called a "meme". Do you know what a meme is?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Húngaro Casi fluido
Well dabbing is that move. That move came out of the ghetto in the USA. Those people started doing it. And it's a move that famous American rappers did. Now the dab is getting old and isn't that cool anymore. Also it wasn't a move that white people did untill the dab got big and exloaded. Also if some people dab it doesn't look cool or he doesn't do it good people be like 😮 It's hard to explain. Long story short. It's a move that African American people did and got big. When white people do it people will cringe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@sophiamerlin
Yes, i know.
It's the short of 'mimicked theme', and simply it indicates a picture with text over it.
But i don't see any relevance with that tho...🙄
- Coreano
@DanielB1997
Oh,,, i see. Thank you for ur detailed explanation.
So is that why it gets ppl's attention?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Húngaro Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
@Grat WRONG... meme is not short for "mimicked theme"... and it doesn't mean "a picture with text over it"
"rickrolling" is a meme
Initial D music over cars sliding off the road is a meme
etc...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@sophiamerlin
Ohh, is it !.😱
I might've mis-understood it, the whole time. 🙄
Could you be more specific about it?,, so i can understand what kind of meme the dabbing gets to be?.
I'd be very much appreciated for that. 🤗
- Inglés (US)
@Grat A meme is anything that people repeat because they find it funny or amusing. A lot of memes are the pictures with words, but they can be other things too.
This website is like wikipedia for memes: http://knowyourmeme.com/
Articles on Dabbing:
http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/the-dab
http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/squidward-dab
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@sophiamerlin
Now THESE articles surely helps me to grasp the idea what meanings the meme(s) actaully contribute.
And now i see why ur opinion to my question was to see it as a meme.
Thank you so~ much for the minute answer. 😎
I really appreciate that. 👍🏻
(and am sorry i had to goad you. 😬)
Now THESE articles surely helps me to grasp the idea what meanings the meme(s) actaully contribute.
And now i see why ur opinion to my question was to see it as a meme.
Thank you so~ much for the minute answer. 😎
I really appreciate that. 👍🏻
(and am sorry i had to goad you. 😬)