Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa although it might sound a little over-formal. The problem with "stand firm" in the first place is that it has an idiomatic meaning which is more common than its literal meaning. The overwhelming majority of the time it's used (at least in my experience), ?
what does The overwhelming majority of the time it's used and over formal mean?
Respuestas
25 feb 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
'The overwhelming majority of the time it's used' means almost all of the time it is said. 'Over-formal' means so formal it would not sound right in regular speech.
Was this answer helpful?