Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2017
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
What are the differences between "als", "wie" or "sowie?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
"als" is used to compare:
"Mein Bruder ist größer als ich"
"wie" is used to express two things are similar:
"Unser Hund ist so alt wie mein kleiner Bruder."
"sowie" is used in enumerations:
"In dem Geschäft gibt es Lebensmittel, Zeitungen sowie Blumen."
to summon it up: als = than, wie = as... as..., sowie = as well as
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@Kiina333 denke schön! I took a screenshot because I studied German for 7 years but I've never understand the difference thank you so much!