Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa little more than ?
Despite all these new experiences, the postcards Dirac sent home did little more than confirm he was still alive.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
It means they did not do much more. They only confirmed he was alive and did not do anything else (in this case they did not give more information about his experiences).
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
You can do, but this changes the meaning slightly. 'Little more' suggests that the postcards provided a small amount of information; 'nothing more' means that they provided absolutely no other information. It's a small difference and not very important, but to a native speaker they do suggest different things.
Was this answer helpful?