Question
Actualizado en
26 dic 2014
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "my husband has come undone" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I think it needs more context. It could possibly mean that the husband is not coping well with a situation or is not acting normal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
Generally it means "to lose control". Usually it's used in a negative sense, but it is occasionally used in a positive sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It was followed by sort of saying that their relationship is getting worse. She has confrontations with his husband. And her husband acts nothing like he was when they haven't married, and treats her terrible.
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Ok! So you can take it to mean that the husband has changed in a negative/bad way or is not like his old self. Sugo's answer of "to lose control" works as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)