Question
Actualizado en
23 feb 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa please the almighty horned one to allow him to come into our dimension ?
The whole sentence is this:
"If it meant sacrificing my dog and some family members along the way,
to please the almighty horned one to allow him to come into our dimension, then so be it."
I don't understand what "horned one" and "our dimension" mean.
Also, I'm not sure if "him" refers to "my dog."
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"horned one" is a respectful term. It refers to a person or entity which has horns. The context suggests that the "horned one" is a powerful demon. The narrator in this case probably worships the "horned one" which is why the narrator is using respectful language.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"come into our dimension" means that the demon is traveling from another dimension (similar expressions: "another world", "another universe") into "our dimension" (probably the dimension the planet earth is in).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés