Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I have come to ... y I'm getting... ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
- Malayo
I have come to decide that learning Japanese will be fun!
Meaning: After spending some time thinking (or doing anything like research etc), I have finally decided that learning Japanese will be fun.
Important point to note is that 'I' did not think learning Japanese (the action) will be fun but right now, I have come to decide (verb) that it will be fun.
Wish I could explain in Japanese but I'm still extreme beginner. Hahaha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
- Malayo
I'm getting has a broader usage.
e.g. I'm getting married.
Meaning: I will have a wedding sometime in the future.
However, most of the time, this would imply that 'I'm getting married soon' eventhough the 'soon' was omitted.
e.g. I'm getting a new job.
I'm going to get a new job soon
e.g. Tom was getting tired of his friend's complains.
Tom has a roommate who complains a lot. As a friend, Tom always try to be understanding. But over time, Tom gets fed up with his friend.
The highlight is that he gets tired over time and not immediately.
Was this answer helpful?