Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2016
- Japonés
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Do "a" or "the" require in front of the name of cuisine?
I don't know how to say kind of "a" and "the" in English.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
a = for a general noun. Example: I want a pear.
Meaning: I want a pear but it does not matter which one.
the = for a specific noun
Example: I want the pear.
Meaning: I want the pear that I am talking about, a specific object.
Sometimes you don't need to use a or the, but it can be tricky to understand when.
Example: I like eating pears.
You might find this site helpful for when not to use them.
http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-wh...
Note: when using a, if the next word begins with a vowel use an. Example: a pear, but an apple.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
「cuisine」の例
French cuisine = French cooking
The cuisine of France = French cooking
A foreign cuisine = foreign cooking
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin: I'm sorry for late reply.
Aha. Your advice makes the rules of "a" and "the" easier to understand.
Thank you so much.
Aha. Your advice makes the rules of "a" and "the" easier to understand.
Thank you so much.