Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Finés
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I also like dogs. y I like dogs, too. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I like dogs as well as something else:
A: "I like parrots."
A: "I also like dogs."
And like someone else, I like dogs:
B: "I like dogs."
A: "I like dogs, too."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
1. you are a telling the person your opinion-
2. you are agreeing with a person, if they said "i like dogs" and you respond by saying " i like dogs too" so basically ur just agreeing with him/her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"I also like dogs" and "I like dogs too" are effectively the same. It depends on the way you say it (intonation).
So the "also" sentence could mean both things.
A: Your wife likes dogs, doesn't she?
B: Yes, but I also like dogs (emphasis on "I") means "me too"
A: You like cats, don't you?
B: Yes, but I also like dogs (emphasis on "also") means "dogs too"
Same with "too".
A: Your wife likes dogs, doesn't she?
B: Yes, but I too like dogs (emphasis on "I") means "me too"
- This is not a common expression
A: You like cats, don't you?
B: Yes, but I like dogs too (emphasis on "too") means "cats as well")
There are differences in usage between "also" and "too", but not in the "I like dogs" sentences!
Phew!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?