Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"It was going to be one of Rabbit's busy days."
What does "it was going to be" mean?
was he busy? was it yesyerday? before?
It will rain tomorrow 明日雨がふるでしょう。
It is going to rain tomorrow. 明日雨が降るでしょう ← is this sentence ok?
It was going to rain tomo.... ← i think tomorrow is strange. and i don't know at all.
"will", "be going to" の違いは、予め予定が立ててあるか、ないかの違いかな?と、少し理解しているつもりだったのですが、この文章に出会って全くわからなくなりました。"was going to be" は、忙しくなる予定だったけど、結局、忙しくならなかった。という意味ですか?
It was going to be one of Rabbit's busy days. As soon as he woke up he felt important, as if everything depended upon him. It was just the day for Organizing Something,or for Writing a Notice Signed Rabbit, or for seeing What Everybody Else Thought About It.....
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
'it was going to be' implies future tense. he is talking about the upcoming day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
英語の本は動詞が過去形で書かれる。
. "it was"
. <---------------------------------------- 読者
. Rabbit --------------> 忙しい日
. "going to be"
読者の視点から、Rabbitは過去のどこかの時点にいる。 でも、Rabbitの視点から、Rabbitの忙しい日は近い将来起こる。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This story happened in the past, so the storyteller knows what the future holds for Rabbit that day. The storyteller is informing the reader what will happen to Rabbit.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés