Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? the date (day, month and year with prepositions)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hindi
date-tarikh
month-mahina
year-sal or vrsh
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I would say the date today as "Sunday, the 14th of May". Americans often say "May 14th"- that's not wrong, but it does sound American.
Example sentences with prepositions:
My birthday is on the 14th.
My birthday is on Sunday.
My birthday is IN May.
I was born IN 1984.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@NathanH Wow, thank you! And if you want to say: 14/05/2017 with prepositions and so how would it be?? I mean, with the structure ...14...May...2017