Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
In the sentence 「あんまりのり出すと危ないぞー」,
a) is 「あんまり」the same as 「あまり(余り)」?
b) In this case, does 「あんまり」mean "too much"?
c) Does the whole sentence mean "It is dangerous to lean too much forward"?
d) If my translation is correct, why do we use 「と」 and not 「ことが」as in 「あんまりのり出すことが危ないぞー」?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
a) is 「あんまり」the same as 「あまり(余り)」?
yes
b) In this case, does 「あんまり」mean "too much"?
yes
c) Does the whole sentence mean "It is dangerous to lean too much forward"?
or
"When you lean too much forward, it's dangerous "
"If you lean too much forward, it's dangerous "
d) If my translation is correct, why do we use 「と」 and not 「ことが」as in 「あんまりのり出すことが危ないぞー」?
I think 「と」also means a condition.
「あんまりのり出すことが危ないぞー」is correct grammatically, but it sounds unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
- Japonés
と is something like "and then". It joints two sentences, and what the latter sentence says is what you can automatically expect from the former sentence.
e.g.
お腹が空くと何か食べたくなる
When I am hungry, I feel like eating something.
As for using ことが, there are two reasons why it sounds unnatural.
First, we use の instead of こと in casual speech (Both have the same meaning though). Second, you should use は, instead of が in this case.
So, あんまり乗り出すのはあぶないぞ sounds natural. Otherwise, 大きく身を乗り出すことは危険です is also good because it's not casual.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
後半の質問について言うと、まず先の回答にあるとおり、「あんまりのり出すことが危ないぞー」は とても unnaturalです。
「乗り物から身を乗り出すのはとても危ないから、やめて下さいね」
「乗り物からあまり大きく身を乗り出すことは、とても危険な行為です」
これは自然な文です。
「~すること」「~するの」は名詞句です。to do something や doing something にあたります。
このような形を使う理由のひとつは、心理的に、そのシチュエーションが現状から遠くにあるからです。
つまり、今は乗り物に乗っていたり、崖の近くに居たりするわけではなく、ただそのようなシチュエーションを想像しているのです。
だから、「乗り物から」とか「大きく身を乗り出す」と細かく伝えています。
例えば今あなたが乗り物に乗っていて、子供や生徒達が危険な行為をしているのを見たとき、できる限り少ない言葉で警告するでしょう。
そんなときに使う文は、多くの言葉が省略されています。
しかしだからこそ、意図が明確でより伝わりやすいのです。
「あまり乗り出すと危ないよ!」
「それに近づくと怪我するよ!」
「そっちは危ないよ!」
「足元、気をつけて!」
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Is this from the first chapter of Yotsuba? I'm reading it now as well!
Was this answer helpful?