Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre choose y select y pick ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
All mean the same thing, choose is more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
they're synonyms, words that mean the same thing, so any of them could be used. Switching between them can add some variety to the way you speak/write.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Choose, pick and select are synonyms of each other. I would use choose and pick as verbs, but not really 'select', it's just something that isn't said very often as in 'select an apple'. It just doesn't sound right. I would say 'select' is most formal, 'choose' most used and 'pick' a little more informal.
I would use 'select' more like this.. 'here's a selection of leaflets' for example
e.g 'pick a hotel' 'choose a hotel' 'here's a selection of hotels to choose from'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés