Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? Here's a letter from her.
Let's see what she must say.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
Why? 'Let's see what she has to say' is correct, but why not 'must say'? I've learn must is the same as have to.
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
This is so close that I may have been unfair saying 'A little unnatural'.
I would be tempted to write:
Here's a letter from her.
Let's see what she has to say.
'has to' does not mean 'must' here. Think of it more like 'Let's see what (important things she has) to say. What does she possess (have) in terms of things to say.
'Let's' is short for 'Let us'.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@RossLeicester so you mean that what she has + to say, not what + she has to say?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
'Here's the letter from her. Let's see what she says.' Close
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Amazing!!!
- Coreano
I completely got it!!
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Burdock There are some contexts where it would work, but it would require 'her' to be required to say something. E.g.
As a flight attendant, there are some things that I must say to passengers who are causing a disruption.
However, your context has a letter. I can't see how there could be any compulsion for the letter writer to have said something. Therefore 'must' does not work.
'has to' and 'must' aren't always the same. This is an example where their meanings are quite different.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
I fixed a few typos in my answers.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@RossLeicester thanks🤗🤗