Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm lying down y I'm laying down y (which one is grammatically correct?) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
there probably is a difference, but NOBODY actually knows it lol. You can use either one!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
They are both grammatically correct and can be used in a sentence c:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@marianasabian lying down is grammatically correctly but as @suddenlysoup mentioned practically no one knows that
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
lying down has no direct object, while laying has a direct object. for example, I lay my book on the desk. the book being the direct object.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
Thank you guys ^^ I personally use "I'm laying down" but I wanted to make sure if it was grammatically correct :D
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
Lying down is grammatically correct.
You lie down.
You lay SOMETHING down. (transitive verb - done something TO an object).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
@PotatoQueenCoco I'm afraid you're incorrect. You can't say "I'm laying down." since it's a transitive verb, and it needs an OBJECT which you do something to.. (I laid down this pencil on the table) To lie is an intransitive verb and is an action verb without an object (ex: arrive, sleep, lie) :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Lay needs a noun, whereas lie doesn't use a noun.
I decided to lay the money onto the counter.
I just want to lie in my bed.
You can use "yourself" or "your body" as the noun for lay, though.
Now I lay myself down to sleep.
The confusing thing is that the past tense of lie is lay, whereas the past tense of lay is laid.
He saw me as I lay in my bed.
The chicken laid an egg.
(To be fair, many English speakers forget that the past tense of lie is lay; they might say "lied" without realizing it's incorrect)
Even more confusing: the past participle of lay is still laid, whereas the past participle of lie is lain!
Even though the eggs had been laid, we still knew not to count our chickens before they hatched.
The eggs had lain there for weeks, but none hatched!
(Again, many English speakers might not know the past participle of lie is lain; they might just say "lied")
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@LimeGreenTeknii that's really interesting :D thank you! but... what if I say "I LIED to you"... wouldn't that be "lay"? it's the same verb but with different meaning, right? @_@
- Inglés (US)
@marianasabian No, when you say "I lied to you," you're using a different "to lie." They both have the same name, but two different meanings.
Another verb pair like this is "to hang." You would say "the picture was hung on the wall," but "the man was hanged and killed."
Was this answer helpful?