Question
Actualizado en
16 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Why is は in "こんにちは" not pronounced "ha"? y Why is the は in "こんにちは" not pronounced "ha"? y Why is the は in "こんにちは" not pronounced as "ha"? y Why is the は as in "こんにちは" not pronounced as "ha"? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If it's part of the word it would be "ha" if it's used as a particle or something that binds words together in a sentence it would be pronounced as "wa"
Konichi "wa"
こんにちは
"Ha"jimemashita
はじめました
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Noruego Casi fluido
because when は is used as a particle it is pronounced "wa", the reason for this is that the writing reform didnt fix it for some weird reason.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@sami_h129 @WillieFiddler Thank you for your answers.
I'm talking about the differences among the above four sentences. If you have time, let me know.
I'd like to know the correct uses of AS, AS IN, THE, etc. in the following sentences.
Why is は in "こんにちは" not pronounced "ha"?
Why is the は in "こんにちは" not pronounced "ha"?
Why is the は in "こんにちは" not pronounced as "ha"?
Why is the は as in "こんにちは" not pronounced as "ha"?
- Japonés
@WillieFiddler
〉the writing reform didn’t fix it for some weird reason
"は(wa)" as in "こんにちは" is used to make "こんにち (=today)" your topic or theme. Therefore, "こんにちは" can mean many things such as "How are you, today?", "Do you have any plans for today?" and "What's new?". Anything that is related to today.
〉the writing reform didn’t fix it for some weird reason
"は(wa)" as in "こんにちは" is used to make "こんにち (=today)" your topic or theme. Therefore, "こんにちは" can mean many things such as "How are you, today?", "Do you have any plans for today?" and "What's new?". Anything that is related to today.