Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
17 may 2017
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre uneasy y uncomfortable ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Uneasy can be a feeling in your mind. Uncomfortable can be a feeling in your body.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
uneasy might explain a sick feeling where uncomfortable explains the way you feel in certain situayions, though some times they can be used the same
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Meymey Thank you for answering my question!😀 But I still have a question,and that is—can both of them be used as adjectives about the feeling of physical and emotional aspects?🤔
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
@va1989787 Yea.
You can go like
(In an elevator)
"That man is making me feel uncomfortable"
or
"I feel uneasy when I'm near that man"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
yes, though I feel uneasy is more of a physical feeling, and uncomfortable is both
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@va1989787 That's ok! I hope you understand now! The two words are often interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@LilPear Thanks!😁 So the two adjectives are interchangeable,and "uncomfortable" is more precisely to be used as an adjective of a feeling in the body?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@va1989787 Yes, thats right. You can be uncomfortable from anything, pain, embarrassment and so on. But uneasy is more naturally used when a SITUATION (or sometimes a person) makes you feel bad or weird.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado