Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I like romance films y I like romantic films ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés
Romance films is the genre of films while romantic films may be from any genre but which you chose to define as romantic
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Danés
- Inglés (US)
No real difference. If any, it would be that "Romance Films" is a genre, and "romantic films" is just a film that you find romantic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Same meaning.
"Romance films" is taken as the object as a whole.
"Romantic films" - romantic is the adjective to describe the film.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés
@RaquelAlicante If someone asks what kind of films you like, it's better to say "I like romance films" to define the genre since that's the implied question
Was this answer helpful?