Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2017
- Eslovaco
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa i am on the loop ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hindi
i think
doing same thing again and again
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
To have knowledge of something. To be in-the-know.
For example: "Keep me in the loop of how the work is going."
If you are out of the loop you are uniformed or ignorant of the situation - the opposite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I have never hear "on the loop" used, but "in the loop" is common. :)
"In the loop" means that you're informed/updated/have knowledge of things that are happening.
For example:
"I don't know what is happening, but Lucy is in the loop. She can tell you."
"Keep me in the loop with any plans."
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglés (UK)
@sarfarazamd03
Don't worry about it, it can be confusing as the word "loop" on its own can mean exactly what you said. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
hey @-Mio why are you at level 1 only..
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
@-Mio So I am in the loop also means that i am doing certain thing again and again? :)
- Eslovaco
- Hindi
- Inglés (UK)
@Lucia14
English can be confusing with these things.
The word "loop" on its own can mean either a "loop" shape, or as @sarfarazamd03 said, doing something again and again.
However, when someone says "you're in the loop" the usually mean that you know what's going on/are updated with information.
If someone says "You're in the loop on the plans for Tuesday."
They would be meaning that you have been informed of all the plans for Tuesday. :)
Sorry if I'm not too good at explaining!
And yes, @sarfarazamd03 I did only join today. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Eslovaco
@-Mio ooo! Great! Thank u very much. Thats good enough. :) xx
- Hindi