Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
3 mar 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? I shot the gun 10 bullets.
At a shooting range
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Maybe I should say, "I shot 10 bullets with the gun."
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
"I fired 10 bullets from the gun."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you, Igirisujin! That makes sense! :)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
You tend to call them "rounds" when you shoot them. "I fired ten rounds from the gun."
Don't know why, really.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you as always, Belthazar! That's interesting. If I had read the sentence without knowing the meaning, I would have misinterpreted it!
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I would guess "round" as in shot comes from the musket ball or cannon ball. The round nouns are said to come from the adjective "round" and there are loads of both.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
That is interesting. Come to think of it, 玉 in Japanese is read as たま, meaning "round", and 弾, or "bullet", is also read as たま.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Thanks for that @misokatsu ! That is interesting. It makes it easy to remember.
A friend of mine plays a Tama drum kit, which I am sure is Japanese.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
You're welcome!
TAMA is a Japanese drum maker, but I'm not sure where the name comes from....
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
There is a Western drum maker called Pearl. I'll ask him if he knows.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
So... Tama drums. Originally they were a cheap brand called Star Drums. In 1974 they moved up-market and changed their name to Tama. So maybe "pearl" or "gem" was just a better image, or perhaps it was copying Pearl Drums (who are a good brand). Anyway, these days Tama are top quality.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
That's interesting! Thank you for looking it up! :)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
There are of course other meanings of tama but I don't suppose Tama intended them. :-)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?