Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "sideways"/"to the side" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"He turned his phone sideways to watch a video." "He later put his phone to the side to focus on homework."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kchopstix does the first sentence mean the same as "he turned his phone horizontally"?(m not evrn surr if i phrased it right though...)
- Inglés (US)
Yes. Another sentence you can use is "He tilt his head sideways."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kchopstix thank you!
how about this? please tell me if my attempts are correct or not.
1. spread your arms sideways
2. throw the ball sideways
3. he lied down on the bed sideways.
- Inglés (US)
@fluffyhusky The last 2 sounds fine. The first one is good for exercise instructions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kchopstix what if i change them like this?
spread your arms to the side
throw the ball to the side
he lied down on the bed on his side.
these are also correct and basically mean the same. right?
so it makes me so confused,..
- Inglés (US)
@fluffyhusky
- "Spread your arms to the side." and "Spread your arms sideways" can mean the same thing because when you use "to the side" you are changing the location/position of your arms. When you use "sideways" it means the arm is positioned horizontally.
- Throwing the ball "to the side" means you are changing the location of the ball, so that it is out of your way.
- For the last sentence "his side" means a place on the body, similar to "he lied on his back" or "he lied on his stomach."
Let me know if I confused you more. XD
Was this answer helpful?