Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre boy friend y boyfriend ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Boy friend= Boy who is (just) a friend to the person.
Boyfriend= Romantically involved with the person.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
In English.
Boyfriend means physical relationship of more than friends.
For friends, use...
Boy that's a friend.
(A boy that is just my friend)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It can get awkward real quick if you misuse these.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Boy friend sounds too similar to boyfriend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Boy friend =男友達
boyfriend = 彼氏
ではないでしょうか。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Boyfriend= Someone who is romantically involved with a person.
Boy friend= Just a boy that happens to be your friend.
I would suggest using the term "guy friend" if you're talking about a boy that is your friend because boy friend is very similar to boyfriend, so you don't want people to get the wrong idea.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Boyfriend always means a boy that you have a romantic relationship with. You would use “friend” or “guy friend” to talk about just a friend who is male. However, in some parts of the US people use “girlfriend(s)” to talk about non-romantic female friends, but for some reason we NEVER do that with the word “boyfriend”. Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?