Question
Actualizado en
19 may 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con spoon . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
spoon as a noun:
I have a drawer full of spoons.
I need a spoon to eat my jelly.
I use a spoon so I don't get sticky fingers.
spoon as a verb, meaning to use a spoon:
She spooned soup into her mouth.
I spooned up the last drops of custard.
spoon as a verb, meaning to cuddle someone:
I like to spoon with my boyfriend/girlfriend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
SPOON (utensil, noun):
'That is a knife, that is a fork and that is a spoon.'
'I ate the soup with a spoon.'
(Verb - to use a spoon)'I spooned the food into the baby's mouth.'
colloquial (used amongst youth) verb: to cuddle
'I spooned my wife.'
Big spoon - the person hugging
Little spoon - the person being hugged
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I use a spoon to measure ingredients, the recipe requires a spoonful of sugar so I spooned some sugar in to my mixing bowl.
Was this answer helpful?