Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? Hold tightly or the bottle may drop on the ground and smash.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
It isn't wrong, but the "Hold tightly" doesn't specify what you are to hold tightly. "Hold the bottle tightly, or it may fall and break." would be much more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you!
Does 'Don't fall the bottle.' sound nature?
I don't know the difference between fall and drop.
Which should I use when it comes to an accident?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
You'd say "Don't drop the bottle." A person drops a bottle, then the bottle falls. Falling is to describe an object moving down, dropping is usually letting go your grip on an object.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
In the case of an accident, you would probably say "I dropped it on accident", specifying it was an accident because you can also drop something on purpose :)
Was this answer helpful?