Question
Actualizado en
19 may 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Esperanto
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is it correct to say "she uses to do it everyday" ?
I know that "she used to" and "she was used to" are almost the same idea. But what about this verb in simple present?
Is "I use to go there" equivalent to "I am used to go there" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"She used to do it everyday" would be a proper sentence. "I am used to go there" isn't very correct. "I am used to going there" would be, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Yeah. After preps I should write the verb with ING.. ok i forgot that. But "she used to" gives the idea that it was a routine in the past and not anymore.
I wanna know if "she uses to" may represent an routine in the presest.
- Inglés (US)
@DaviZanelato No. "she uses to" is not a natural or correct sentence. It's one of the complicated things in English. "used to" is correct, but "uses to" is not. "uses" can only be used as a verb. "she uses the item". "used" is the past tense, but can be used in ways like "she used to do that". I understand where your logic is, but it's just one of the exceptions in English.
Was this answer helpful?