Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Turco
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre meant , y mint . please record their pronunciation .🌺 ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Mint is a type of plant and a type of candy, it is pronounced the same way it is spelt (mint, meeent)
I like eating mint candy
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Venezuela)
- Inglés (US)
Meant is an action.
Ex:She meant to help.
Mint is a candy or plant.
Ex: She ate a mint.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Meant is the past tense of mean
Not mean as in an adjective like "she is mean"
It is an action
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Venezuela)
@AshwaQ_
The correct sentence woud be
"I *didn't* *pass* the exam *because* I didn't study wel"
Due to means "because of". It is generally followed by a noun. " Because" can be used to connect sentences like "I didn't pass the exam" + "I didn't study well"
If you want to use "due to" you can say:
"I didn't pass the exam due to lack of study"
(Due to + noun)
As for your pronunciation, it's pretty good! You have an accent, but it is easy to understand you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe