Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I turned off the light. y I put out the light. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
put out the light to me, sounds more American, whereas turn the lights off is how I would say it. They mean the same though, so just personal preference. 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
To me, I turned off the light refers to electrical lights that can be turned on and off with a switch.
I put out the light refers to something like a candle.
You can use both depending on the situation but it's more correct to use it like I said
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I think it means the same thing. In modern day, we use turn off the lights very often because we use light switches .
Put out the lights usually something with fire or candles burning. Put out the candles, put out the fire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés