Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2017
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
which one is correct? A new family has/have moved in next door.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi Casi fluido
- Canarés
- Turco
Can you please explain because according to Cambridge dictionary both are correct.
- Inglés (US)
Technically both would be right, but has is used more often
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi Casi fluido
- Canarés
This is known as subject-verb agreement in English grammar. Whenever the subject is singular or seemingly singular, the verb is plural and vice versa.
In your question, the word family is the subject and is seemingly plural as it represents more than one person, hence the verb is singular that is has.
Was this answer helpful?