Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2016
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa chill or chilling ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
usually it means "to relax" or "relaxing" with slang. if they are actually chilling an object" they are making it cold
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It can sometimes mean "make something colder" if you read it in a recipe or something but most of the time it means "hang out" or "spend time together".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are too meanings to these words. Traditionally "to chill" would mean to cool something down temperature wise. But contemporary speakers, use it as slang to mean to be casual, resting, or calm.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There are a few answers. "Chill" means that it's cold out or that you are cold. Chill can also mean "relaxed" or "calm" (ex. "I'm a chill person") or people will also use as another word to say that they want to hang out with someone (ex. "Do you want to chill tomorrow?" or "I'm chilling with my friend"). "Chilling" can also mean that you are scared by something (ex. "The skeleton is chilling")
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)