Question
Actualizado en
11 mar 2016
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre college y university y which one to use in which scenario ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"College" in American English means "university".
In other dialects of English, "college" can mean either
1) a department within a university (like "College of Medicine at UofC"), or;
2) a community college
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (US)
"College" is what they say in America and "University" is what they say in the UK
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Typically a college offers undergraduate degrees, like two-year degrees and four-year degrees and a university offers both of those plus graduate degrees, like a masters degree or a Ph.D. There are some exceptions though, because there are a few colleges that will offer graduate degrees in certain fields.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In the US, the terms college and university of used interchangeably, during casual speech, but they are different technically speaking. As stated, universities generally offer graduate degrees and consist of colleges (e.g. College of nursing, college of law). It's true that in countries outside of US, they tend to say a student is "in university" rather than "in college".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
College is American, they're are the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
while in America a university can be called a college, you wouldn't call a community college a university
Was this answer helpful?