Question
Actualizado en
24 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre booking y reservation ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
if they both are nouns, i think they are equivalents
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
No difference really, although booking is usually used to talk about a hotel or flight while reservation is more of a restaurant thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I booked a flight." "I booked a hotel." and "I reserved a restaurant."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
However, "I reserved a hotel" is also sometimes used, and "I reserved a chair for you," or other examples are sometimes used. All in all, technically they can be used interchangeably, but that is how it's usually used. "Saved" is also another good word to use.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
booking and reservation (nouns) both mean the same thing.
booked and reserved (verbs) are a little different
"booking" comes from when your "saved spot" is written down in a book or list. Now there are computers but it is still "booking".
If I keep a chair for you with my coat I might say "I reserved you a chair" but I would not say "I booked you a chair" unless there was actually a list of chairs and names.
Was this answer helpful?