Question
Actualizado en
1 ene 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "I forgot to eat it!" y "I forget to eat it!" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
"食べるの忘れてた" and "食べるの忘れてる" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They look the same to me. Maybe you mistyped something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Past tense 過去形 (forgot) and present tense 現在形 (forget).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Past tense such as yesterday, present tense as in everyday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I didn't realize the subtle difference till now, thanks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
If I write "I forgot to eat it" then people correct it to "I forget to eat it," and if I write "I forget to eat it" then people correct it to "I forgot to eat it." I'm totally confused! Is there no grammar at all regarding the word "forget?"
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
And forget is present tense? Even a kindergartner knows it.
- Inglés (US)
Definitely a difference, definitely grammar to it, depending on the tense.
Was this answer helpful?