Question
Actualizado en
24 may 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Here's some really nice cheese that I don't think you have tasted before. y Here's some really nice cheese that I don't think you will have tasted before. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@yuki3dec They both mean the same. You can say it without "will".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Not much difference except you have only one of those on the test.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Igirisujin
@Colinlondon
Thank you very much! That really helps. I'd probably go for without will.. Modals and tense are confusing for me.
- Inglés (UK)
- Indonesio
here's some really nice cheese that i don't think you will have tasted before is not correct.
if you want to use will in this sentence it should be ' here some really nice cheese that i don't think you will ever taste' . but this change the meaning a little...it means that the person will never taste that really nice cheese.
to answer your question, 'here's some really nice cheese that i don't think you have tasted before' is correct.
and referring to the worksheet, the correct answer should be 'might have tried'
saying 'i dont think you have tasted before' or 'i don't think you might have tried' means that it is only assumption on your part that your friend have not tasted that cheese before. because it is your assumption and might not be a fact.
oops wrote too long. but hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@chiarayoung Just so you know, you are completely wrong.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Indonesio